(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching 85 releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
American Splendor
directed by Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini
|
#24:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
directed by Peter Jackson .
|
#23:
Pieces of April
directed by Peter Hedges . .
|
#22:
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
directed by Peter Weir
|
#21:
Code 46
directed by Michael Winterbottom
|
#20:
Big Fish
directed by Tim Burton .
|
#19:
Dirty Pretty Things
directed by Stephen Frears
|
#18:
The Shape of Things
directed by Neil LaBute
|
#17:
X2: X-Men United
directed by Bryan Singer
|
#16:
The Last Samurai
directed by Edward Zwick .
|
#15:
Les Triplettes de Belleville [The Triplets of Belleville]
directed by Sylvain Chomet
|
#14:
Good Bye, Lenin!
directed by Wolfgang Becker .
|
#13:
Elephant
directed by Gus Van Sant . .
|
#12:
The United States of Leland
directed by Matthew Ryan Hoge
|
#11:
Love Actually
directed by Richard Curtis . .
|
#10:
Northfork
directed by Michael Polish
|
#09:
Oldboy
directed by Chan-wook Park
|
#08:
In America
directed by Jim Sheridan
|
#07:
The Station Agent
directed by Thomas McCarthy
|
#06:
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
directed by Quentin Tarantino
|
#05:
Mystic River
directed by Clint Eastwood .
|
#04:
My Life Without Me
directed by Isabel Coixet
|
#03:
Raising Victor Vargas
directed by Peter Sollett
|
#02:
Dogville
directed by Lars von Trier
|
#01:
21 Grams
directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu
|
Related posts