(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching 93 releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
Hauru no ugoku shiro [Howl’s Moving Castle]
directed by Hayao Miyazaki
|
#24:
Good Night, and Good Luck
directed by George Clooney
|
#23:
Joyeux Noël [Merry Christmas]
directed by Christian Carion
|
#22:
The Descent
directed by Neil Marshall
|
#21:
Kingdom of Heaven
directed by Ridley Scott
|
#20:
13 Tzameti
directed by Géla Babluani
|
#19:
Batman Begins
directed by Christopher Nolan
|
#18:
The Girl in the Café
directed by David Yates .
|
#17:
Match Point
directed by Woody Allen .
|
#16:
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
directed by Judd Apatow
|
#15:
Everything is Illuminated
directed by Liev Schreiber
|
#14:
Pride and Prejudice
directed by Joe Wright
|
#13:
Syriana
directed by Stephen Gaghan
|
#12:
The Squid and the Whale
directed by Noah Baumbach
|
#11:
The New World
directed by Terrence Malick
|
#10:
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
directed by Shane Black
|
#09:
Caché [Hidden]
directed by Michael Haneke
|
#08:
Hustle & Flow
directed by Craig Brewer
|
#07:
Heights
directed by Chris Terrio
|
#06:
Capote
directed by Bennett Miller
|
#05:
Sin City
directed by Robert Rodriguez
|
#04:
Munich
directed by Steven Spielberg
|
#03:
Stay
directed by Marc Forster
|
#02:
Junebug
directed by Phil Morrison
|
#01:
The Constant Gardener
directed by Fernando Meirelles
|
Related posts