(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching 114 releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
Away From Her
directed by Sarah Polley
.
|
#24:
Cassandra’s Dream
directed by Woody Allen
.
|
#23:
The Cake Eaters
directed by
Mary Stuart Masterson
|
#22:
Grindhouse
directed by
Quentin Tarantino
& Robert Rodriguez
|
#21:
Stardust
directed by Matthew Vaughn
.
.
|
#20:
Reign Over Me
directed by Mike Binder
.
.
|
#19:
El Orfanato
[The Orphanage]
directed by J.A. Bayona
|
#18:
Black Snake Moan
directed by Craig Brewer
.
|
#17:
Ratatouille
directed by Brad Bird
.
|
#16:
Hot Fuzz
directed by
Edgar Wright
|
#15:
The Namesake
directed by Mira Nair
.
|
#14:
First Snow
directed by Mark Fergus
.
|
#13:
Control
directed by
Anton Corbijn
.
|
#12:
No Country for Old Men
directed by
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
.
|
#11:
Le Scaphandre et
le papillon [The Diving
Bell and the Butterfly]
directed by Julian Schnabel
|
#10:
Juno
directed by Jason Reitman
.
.
|
#09:
The Assassination
of Jesse James
by the Coward Robert Ford
directed by Andrew Dominik
|
#08:
Eastern Promises
directed by David Cronenberg
.
.
|
#07:
Into the Wild
directed by Sean Penn
|
#06:
Cashback
directed by Sean Ellis
|
#05:
300
directed by Zack Snyder
|
#04:
Once
directed by John Carney
|
#03:
Gone Baby Gone
directed by Ben Affleck
|
#02:
Sunshine
directed by Danny Boyle
|
#01:
Atonement
directed by Joe Wright
|
Related posts
Where is There Will Be Blood?
admittedly didn’t love it. technically fantastic, but left me cold. definitely need to revisit it, though.