(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching 156 releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
Restrepo
directed by Tim Hetherington & Sebastian Junger
|
#24:
Trust
directed by David Schwimmer .
|
#23:
Kick-Ass
directed by Matthew Vaughn .
|
#22:
Christina
directed by Larry Brand .
|
#21:
It’s Kind of a Funny Story
directed by Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck
|
#20:
Catfish
directed by Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman
|
#19:
The City of Your Final Destination
directed by James Ivory
|
#18:
The King’s Speech
directed by Tom Hooper .
|
#17:
Biutiful
directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu
|
#16:
The Town
directed by Ben Affleck .
|
#15:
Animal Kingdom
directed by David Michôd .
|
#14:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
directed by Banksy
|
#13:
L’illusionniste [The Illusionist]
directed by Sylvain Chomet
|
#12:
127 Hours
directed by Danny Boyle .
|
#11:
“Carlos”
directed by Olivier Assayas .
|
#10:
The Fighter
directed by David O. Russell .
|
#09:
Io sono l’amore [I am Love]
directed by Luca Guadagnino
|
#08:
The Social Network
directed by David Fincher .
|
#07:
Rabbit Hole
directed by John Cameron Mitchell
|
#06:
Contractor’s Routine
directed by Yuri Tsapayev .
|
#05:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
directed by Edgar Wright
|
#04:
Inception
directed by Christopher Nolan
|
#03:
Never Let Me Go
directed by Mark Romanek .
|
#02:
Blue Valentine
directed by Derek Cianfrance .
|
#01:
Black Swan
directed by Darren Aronofsky
|
Related posts