(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching 220+ releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
Mud
directed by Jeff Nichols
|
#24:
Pacific Rim
directed by Guillermo del Toro
|
#23:
The Conjuring
directed by James Wan
|
#22:
Satellite of Love
directed by Will James Moore
|
#21:
Una noche [One Night]
directed by Lucy Mulloy
|
#20:
The Great Gatsby
directed by Baz Luhrmann
|
#19:
The Spectacular Now
directed by James Ponsoldt
|
#18:
Blue Jasmine
directed by Woody Allen
|
#17:
Dallas Buyers Club
directed by Jean-Marc Vallée
|
#16:
Labor Day
directed by Jason Reitman . .
|
#15:
Before Midnight
directed by Richard Linklater . .
|
#14:
La vie d’Adèle [Blue Is the Warmest Color]
directed by Abdellatif Kechiche
|
#13:
American Hustle
directed by David O. Russell
|
#12:
Le passé [The Past]
directed by Asghar Farhadi
|
#11:
Al-Midan [The Square]
directed by Jehane Noujaim
|
#10:
Frances Ha
directed by Noah Baumbach
|
#09:
Spring Breakers
directed by Harmony Korine
|
#08:
Jagten [The Hunt]
directed by Thomas Vinterberg
|
#07:
Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
directed by David Lowery
|
#06:
Fruitvale Station
directed by Ryan Coogler
|
#05:
Short Term 12
directed by Destin Daniel Cretton
|
#04:
The Wolf of Wall Street
directed by Martin Scorsese
|
#03:
Upstream Color
directed by Shane Carruth
|
#02:
12 Years a Slave
directed by Steve McQueen
|
#01:
Her
directed by Spike Jonze
|
Related posts