(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching 67 releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
The Emperor’s New Groove directed by Mark Dindal
#24:
Pay It Forward directed by Mimi Leder .
#23:
Tully directed by Hilary Birmingham
#22:
X-Men directed by Bryan Singer
#21:
Quills directed by Philip Kaufman
#20:
State and Main directed by David Mamet
#19:
Best in Show directed by Christopher Guest
#18:
Tigerland directed by Joel Schumacher .
#17:
Almost Famous directed by Cameron Crowe .
#16:
Snatch. directed by Guy Ritchie
#15:
The Yards directed by James Gray
#14:
The Cell directed by Tarsem Singh
#13:
O Brother, Where Art Thou? directed by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
#12:
Before Night Falls directed by Julian Schnabel . .
#11:
All the Pretty Horses directed by Billy Bob Thornton .
#10:
High Fidelity directed by Stephen Frears .
#09:
Waydowntown directed by Gary Burns .
#08:
Traffic directed by Steven Soderbergh
#07:
Fa yeung nin wa [In the Mood for Love] directed by Wong Kar-Wai .
#06:
Amores Perros directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu .
#05:
Wo Hu Cang Long [Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon] directed by Ang Lee